Friday, December 23, 2011

Favorite Things Fridays

Happy Friday and Happy 2 more sleeps till Christmas!


Favorite video
This is from  last week but forgot to share with you
This has to be the cutest thing ever and I would like to
believe that she experienced God's presence

Favorite facebook post

Favorite tweet
Favorite moments
Skyped with my Gal twice this week

Received my very first Christmas card in the post YAY
Thanks Anna

Dinner with Anna at Tazza Cafe

Food was DELICIOUS and reasonable YAY!!


My very HOTT Aqua Madonna purse from Anna
Umm...ok...I lie...Anna contributed towards the 
purse...just feel bad having spent a lot of money on it
and it felt good to say Anna bought it LMAO

 Thank you sooo sooo much for my card, purse, dinner and friendship
I love you and I'm blessed to have crossed paths with you
PS.can't wait to do NYC with you soonest!

Received a very precious Christmas pwessie from Priscilla
Its a Christmas Tree ornament, with my initial and 4 words
that best remind her of me and scripture supporting these words
Loving:  Hebrews 13v1-3
Global:  Acts 1v8
Faith:  Mark 11v22-24

Beautiful and very funny Priscilla,
Thank you soo sooo much for the scriptures that you have especially
chose for me, I greatly appreciate them and I will definitely 
meditate on them in 2012 and in years to come.  I am extremely
blessed to have you in my life and thank God everyday for bringing
me to Prophetic Providence.

Favorite scripture
So much POWER in the below word WHOA!!!
Joel 2v21-27
21 Do not be afraid, land of Judah; 

   be glad and rejoice. 
Surely the LORD has done great things! 
 22 Do not be afraid, you wild animals, 
   for the pastures in the wilderness are becoming green. 
The trees are bearing their fruit; 
   the fig tree and the vine yield their riches. 

23 Be glad, people of Zion, 
   rejoice in the LORD your God, 
for he has given you the autumn rains 
   because he is faithful. 
He sends you abundant showers, 
   both autumn and spring rains, as before. 

24 The threshing floors will be filled with grain; 
   the vats will overflow with new wine and oil.

 25 I will repay you for the years the locusts have eaten— 

   the great locust and the young locust, 
   the other locusts and the locust swarm[a]— 
my great army that I sent among you. 

26 You will have plenty to eat, until you are full, 
   and you will praise the name of the LORD your God, 
   who has worked wonders for you; 
never again will my people be shamed. 

27 Then you will know that I am in Israel, 
   that I am the LORD your God, 
   and that there is no other; 
never again will my people be shamed.

Favorite song
Love me some Michael Buble
Enjoy friends!

Happy Holydays and have an awesome weekend and Christmas with your loved ones. Psssst...remember to count your blessing before complaining!  You are blessed!  You are healthy!  You are talented! You are strong!  You are prosperous!  You are the son/daughter of the most High and YOU are fearfully and wonderfully made!  

Stay Blessed xoxo

1 comment:

alongopenroads said...

HAHA that baby! Too funny :) We must go to Taza soon!!